top of page
© Nucleus by Jennifer Reed.jpg

Join us today!

We have friendly stitch groups throughout New Zealand who love to welcome new members.

If you're interested in coming along to a meeting to see what it's like, feel free to contact the person in your area for more information.

 

Each Guild sets their own annual membership fee. Membership entitles members to attend special regional workdays, exhibitions and workshops that aren't available to the general public. Guild members pay reduced rates to attend ANZEG's biennial Conference and National Embroidery School. A subscription to the national magazine, published bi-annually, Threads, is also included.

otago southland.png
canterbury.png
NNI.png
waikato.png
tararua.png
taranaki.png
HB.png

If you are interested in joining a Guild, please get in touch.

NORTH ISLAND

 

NORTHERN NORTH ISLAND Regional Representative:

Robyn Hart, email anzegnniregion@gmail.com

 

AUCKLAND  |  Email  Alison: contact@aucklandembroidery.org

Meets 1st Saturday 10-2.30, 2nd Tuesday 10-noon, alternate Wednesdays 6.30-8.30pm

at Textile Arts Centre, 25 Poronui St, Mt Eden. 
Junior Stitch sessions from age 7 during April, Ju
ly and September holidays.
Facebook: Auckland Embroidery
www.aucklandembroidery.org

 

COROMANDEL  |  Email Win: coromandelembroidery@gmail.com
Meets 1st Wednesday 10am-3pm, St Johns Rooms, Tiki Rd, Coromandel.

Facebook: Coromandel Embroiderers Guild
 

COUNTIES  |  Email Annette: countiesembroiderersguild@gmail.com
Meets 1st Thursday at Ngati Tamaoho Trust, 128 Hingaia Road, Karaka and
2nd/3rd Thursday at at Norah Brown Hall, Pukekohe Anglican Church,

Cnr Queen and Wesley Streets, Pukekohe.
Facebook: Counties Embroiderers’ Guild In

 

DOUBTLESS BAY  |  Email Lynn: dbegpres@gmail.com

Meets 3rd Wednesday from 9.30am, Matthews Vintage Car Club, Aurere.
Facebook: Doubtless Bay Embroiderers’ Guild

 

EAST AUCKLAND  |  Email Lynn:  eaegsecretary2@gmail.com
Meets 2nd Thursday 9.30am and 4th Tuesday 6.30pm at

St Columbia Church hall, 480 Ti Rakau Dr, Botany Downs. 
Facebook: East Auckland Embroidery Guild

 

EMBROIDERERS & LACEMAKERS  |  Email Diane: dndagie16@gmail.com  
Meets 1st, 3rd and 5th Sunday 10am-3pm, 39 Fairfax Ave, Penrose.   
Facebook: Embroiderers & Lacemakers Guild

 

HIBISCUS COAST  |  Email Josie: hibiscus.embroidery2022@gmail.com
Meets 2nd Wednesday 7-9pm, 4th Thursday 10am-12,

Hibiscus Coast Community House (behind Estuary Arts) Orewa.

 

NORTH SHORE  |  Email  Sue:  embroiderynorthshore@gmail.com
Meets 4th Tuesday 10.30-12.30, 5th Tuesday 10.30-3

Age Concern Rooms, 7 The Strand, Takapuna, Auckland. 
Facebook: Embroidery North Shore

 

WARKWORTH  |  Email Mona: monat@xtra.co.nz
Meets 2nd Thursday, 12-3pm; Stitch Day 3rd or 4th Saturday 10am-1pm

Shoesmith Hall, Shoesmith St, Warkworth.
Facebook: Warkworth Embroiderers’ Guild

WHANGAREI  |  Email Wendy c/-: james.rosemary.wallace@gmail.com
Meets Tuesday 9.30am, Hope Church, Cnr Kiripaka Rd & Otuhiwai Crescent, Tikipunga, Whangarei.
Workdays 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th Tuesday, 9.30-12.30. Contact Janice  - harryfarm@xtra.co.nz

 

ANZEG NATIONAL EXECUTIVE
President | Trish Hughes

Email anzegpresident@gmail.com
 

Secretary | Robyn Archer

Email anzegsecretary@gmail.com
 

Treasurer | Catherine Rozendaal

Email anzegtreasurer@gmail.com


Education | Paula Hucklesby

Email anzegeducation@gmail.com


Extensions | Wendy Johnstone

Email wenzsped@xtra.co.nz


Resources | Kerry Smith

Email anzegresources@gmail.com


Tours Coordinator | Jo Saunderson

Email anzegtours@gmail.com

ANZEG's MAGAZINE:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next issue: April 2024

Editor | Caroline Strachan
Email editor.threads@gmail.com
Copy deadline for the next issue:

Friday March 1, 2024

Advertising, Design & Distribution
Amanda Sherman

Email printreadynz@gmail.com
www.printreadynz.com

Book your advertising space by:

Friday March 1, 2024

87 Oct 2023 Threads.jpg

WAIKATO / BAY OF PLENTY Regional Representative:

Lesley Anderson, email anzegwbopregion@gmail.com

 

GALATEA  |  Email Julie: galateaembroiderersguild@gmail.com

Meets 1st, 3rd and 5th Thursday of the month at 7-9pm in the Galatea School staffroom.
 

OPOTIKI  |  Email Julia: julia.hayward.nz@gmail.com

Meets Thursday 10am-2pm, Masonic Lodge Rooms, 125 St John St, Opotiki. Workdays Thursday.

 

ROTORUA  |  Email Brenda: rotoruaembroiderers@gmail.com

Meets at Parksyde (Rotorua’s older person centre) on Tarewa Place (off Tarewa Rd)

every Wednesday from 9.30am; night group meets from 7pm.

Facebook: Rotorua Embroiderers
 

SOUTH WAIKATO  |  Email Maxine: swembroiderersguild@gmail.com

Meets 2nd and 4th Tuesday, 10am-3pm at St Francis Anglican Church, 38 Baberton St, Tokoroa.
Facebook: South Waikato Embroiderers Guild

 

TAUPO  |  Email Margaret: Taupo.Embroidery@gmail.com
Meets Wednesday 9.30-12 noon at Vintage Car Club rooms, AC Baths Ave.

TAURANGA  |  Email Yvonne: taurangaembroiderersguild@gmail.com

Meet Wednesday 10am -2.30pm and 7-9pm, Tauranga Rowing Club, Memorial Park, Devonport Rd.
Facebook: Tauranga Embroiderers’ Guild

 

THAMES VALLEY  |  Email Jan: thamesvalleyeg@gmail.com

Meets 3rd Sat, 10-3pm at the  St James Centre, Moresby Avenue, Waihi.

 

WAIKATO  |  Email Sharon: waikatoembroiderersguild@gmail.com

Meets 3rd Saturday 10.30am St James’ Church Hall, 82 Nixon St, Hamilton East.
Stitch Ins every Wednesday 10-2; 1st and 2nd Monday of month, 7-9pm.
Facebook: Waikato Embroiderers’ Guild Inc

WHAKATANE  |  Email Trish: whakatane.embguild@gmail.com

Meets every Tue 7-9pm, every Wednesday 9.30am-noon, at Art Society House, Cnr McAlister and Short Streets, Whakatane (new venue).
Facebook: Whakatane Embroiderers Guild

HAWKE’S BAY / GISBORNE Regional Representative

Tracey Boyd, email anzeghbgregion@gmail.com

Facebook:  ANZEGHBGRegion

https://anzeghbgregion.weebly.com/

 

CHB NEEDLEWORKERS  |  Email Rosemary: mmellen1913@gmail.com

Meet 1st & 3rd Monday, 10-2, Bridge Club, Mt Herbert Rd, Waipukurau.

Facebook:  CHB Needleworkers

www.chbneedleworkers.weebly.com

GISBORNE  |  Email Kate: kate.snow@xtra.co.nz

Meet 2nd/4th Thurs 9.30am, Baptist Hall, Palmerston Rd.  Workdays 1st/3rd Thurs (venue changes).
Facebook: Gisborne Embroiderers Guild Group

 

HAWKE’S BAY  |  Email Susan: hbeguild@gmail.com

Meets: Rotary Lounge, Taradale Town Hall: 
2nd Tuesday 6.30pm Feb/Mar + Oct/Nov  -and-  2nd Saturday 2pm April-Sept.
Workdays: 1st Saturday 12-4pm, The Old Customhouse, Ahuriri. 
Wednesday 10am-2pm, Hastings District Library, Hastings.

Every 2nd Thursday 7.30-9.30pm, JJ’s Crafts, 243 Gloucester Street, Taradale.

 

NEEDLEWORKERS HB  |  Email Jane: mickandjanelester@gmail.com

Meets every 2nd Monday 10am-3pm in private homes.

 

WAIROA  |  Email Sue: r.s.hooper@xtra.co.nz

Meets 2nd/4th Wednesday 10-12, 3rd Saturday 9.30-3.30pm, Presbyterian Church Lounge, 98 Queen St. 
Also 3rd Monday 7-9pm in members homes.

TARANAKI / WANGANUI / MANAWATU Regional Representative:

Felicity Willis, email anzegtwm@gmail.com

CENTRAL TARANAKI  |  Email Helen: centraltaranakieg@gmail.com

Meets 3rd Tuesday 7pm, Anglican Church Hall, 52 Juliet St Stratford.
Workdays 1st Sat.

MANAWATU  |  Email Shona: manawatueg@gmail.com

Meetings 7.30pm 1st Monday of the month (except January) at The Lychway, 5 Roy St, Palmerston North.

NEW PLYMOUTH  |  Email Margaret: np.embroiderersguild@gmail.com

Meeting 1st Wednesday 7.30pm. 
Work nights 2nd, 3rd, 4th Wednesday 7.30pm. 
1st and 3rd Thurs, 9.30am informal stitch meeting. 
3rd Saturday from 10am, creative day. 
Venue for all: Disabled Citizens Rooms, 83 Hine St.

Facebook: New Plymouth Embroiderers Guild

OPUNAKE  |  Email Heather: opkembguild@gmail.com

Meeting 2nd Wednesday. Workdays 2nd and 4th Wednesday, 10.30-3pm at Hughson building, Napier St, Opunake.
Facebook: Opunake Embroidery Guild

SOUTH TARANAKI  |  Email Sheree: ststitchguild@gmail.com

Meets every Tuesday, Park Croquet Club, High St Hawera, 7.30pm.
Meeting night 4th Tuesday.

Junior stitchers welcome - please email for information.

WANGANUI  |  Email Ann: wanganui.embroiderers@gmail.com

Meets Wednesday 10-12 at Christ Church Upper Lounge, 243 Wicksteed St; 
2nd Sunday monthly from 12-3pm at Dempsey and Forrest Lounge, 208 Guyton St.

TARARUA Regional Representative:

Susan Lennie, email anzegtararuaregion@gmail.com

 

HOROWHENUA  |  Email Enid: horowhenuaeg@gmail.com

Meets February-November: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Tuesday at Levin Districts Brass Band Hall, 82 Weraroa Rd. 
Monthly meeting held at same address on 3rd Wednesday, 1-3pm.

 

KAPITI  |  Email Robyn: kapitiembguild@gmail.com

Meets 1st and 3rd Fridat at the Waikanae Arts and Crafts Rooms, 27A Elizabeth St; 9.30 start.
First Friday is a stitch day and 3rd Friday is the Guild meeting. All welcome. Annual sub: $50.

MANA  |  Email Beverley: managuild@gmail.com

Meets 4th Sat, 10-2.30, for stitching. Stitch-in Wednesday 9.30-12. 
Tawa Community Centre boardroom, 5 Cambridge Tce, Tawa.

UPPER HUTT  |  Email Robyn: uhembguild@gmail.com

Meetings, 1st Tuesday (February-December) 7.30-9pm.
Stitch days, 3rd Saturday (February-November) 10am-3pm. 
All held at St Hilda’s Church lounge, Cruikshank Rd, Upper Hutt.

 

WAIRARAPA  |  Email Jenny: wairarapaembroiderers@gmail.com

Meets 2nd Saturday 10.30am-3pm, Ranfurly Clubrooms, Chapel St, Masterton. 
Workdays 4th Saturday, 10.30-3. 
Stitch-ins 1st and 3rd Tuesday, 10.30-3.
Facebook: Wairarapa Embroiderers Guild

 

WELLINGTON  |  Email Rhys: weg.sec@gmail.com

Meeting 2nd Wednesday, 7.30-9pm at Loaves & Fishes, St Paul’s Cathedral, Hill St, Wellington.
Stitch-Ins: •Seatoun 1st Wednesday, Seatoun Village Hall, Forrest St, 6.30-9pm.  
•Johnsonville 3rd Saturday, Johnsonville Community Centre, 1.30-4.30 pm.
•Lower Hutt 2nd Saturday, Hutt Art Centre, 1-4pm.
Facebook: Wellington Embroiderers Guild
www.weg.org.nz

SOUTH ISLAND

​CANTERBURY Regional Representative:

Jane Bell, email anzegcanterbury@gmail.com

 

AORAKI  |  Email Suzy: aorakiembroiderersguild@gmail.com

Meets Monday 7-9pm, Wednesday 9.30-1.30pm, Timaru Bowling Club, Aorangi Park, 70 Morgans Rd.
Facebook: Aoraki Embroiderers’ Guild

ASHBURTON  |  Email Joan: ashburton.guild@gmail.com

Meets 1st Saturday 10.30-3.30, 2nd Thursday 1-3.30pm, 3rd Tuesday 7-9pm; 4th Thursday workday 10.30-3.30pm. 
Senior Centre, 206 Cameron St, Ashburton.

CANTERBURY  |  Email Elizabeth: cegstitchers@gmail.com
Meets at Guild rooms, Hammersley Park, Amos Pl, Shirley, Christchurch.  
Small groups: Monday 9.30-12.00, Tuesday 12.45-2.45pm, 7.30-9.30pm, Wednesday 12.30-2.30pm, 7-9pm, Friday 11-2.30pm. 
Workday 4th Saturday 10am-3pm.
Monthly meeting 2nd Wednesday 7pm.
Facebook: CanterburyEmbroiderersGuild

CHRISTCHURCH NEEDLE WORK GUILD  |  Email Joy: chchneedleworkguild@gmail.com

Meets Tuesday 7-9pm, 11 Tanner St, Woolston.
Workdays 4th Saturday 10-2, Risingholme Community Centre, 99 Hawford Rd, Opawa.
Facebook: Christchurch Needle Work Guild

MARLBOROUGH  |  Email Megan: marl.embroiderers@gmail.com
Meets 1st Saturday 1.30-4.30pm, 3rd Monday 7.30-9.30pm, NMIT, 85 Budge St, Blenheim.
Facebook: Marlborough Embroiderers Guild

 

NELSON  |  Email Karen: nelson.embroiderers@gmail.com

Meets 2nd Wednesday, 7pm, Warne Stadium, Stoke. 
Workdays 2nd and 4th Tuesday 10.30-12.30, 1st and 3rd Saturday 10.30am at Broadgreen House, Nayland Rd, Stoke.
Website: www.nelsonembroiderersguild.co.nz

NEW!

NORTH CANTERBURY |  Email Dawn: nthcantemb@gmail.com
Details of meeting locations and times are to be confirmed.

If you wish to be kept in the loop as this information becomes available, please send us an email.
 

TEMUKA  |  Email Carol: temukaembroiders@gmail.com
Meets Monday 10am-2pm, St Johns Ambulance Rooms, King St, Temuka.
Facebook: Temuka Embroiderers' Guild

 

WAIMATE  |  Email Janet: janet.downes1712@gmail.com
Meets 1st and 3rd Wednesday, 9.30am-2pm at Bridge Club, Augustine St, Waimate.
Facebook: Waimate Embroiderers' Guild

OTAGO / SOUTHLAND Regional Representative:

Jill Bruce, email anzegotagosouthlandregion@gmail.com

 

CENTRAL OTAGO  |  Email Jenny: centralotagoembroiderersguild@gmail.com

Meets 1st Monday 12.30-4.30pm at St Aidan’s Church, Alexandra; 
3rd Monday 1.30-4pm at Combined Arts Craft Centre, 44 Inniscourt St, Cromwell.

EAST OTAGO  |  Email Prue: ph.thomson@xtra.co.nz

Meets 1st Wednesday, 9.30-2, Hawksbury Village.  Workdays 3rd/5th Wednesday.

EASTERN SOUTHLAND  |  Email Joan: joangerken46@gmail.com

Meets 2nd & 3rd Tuesday, 10am-3pm, Windsor Park Village Community Centre, Gore.

 

FIORDLAND  |  Email Sally:  sallyclow@gmail.com
Meets weekly, Tuesday 1.30-approx 3pm, in the Fiordland Community House Aurora meeting room, 21 Luxmore Dr, Te Anau. Venue is disability friendly.
Facebook: Fiordland Embroiderers' Guild

 

MANIOTOTO  |  Email Amanda: pippilongstockings0@icloud.com

Meets every Wednesday 10-3, Maniototo Arts Centre.

 

NORTH OTAGO  |  Email Rhonda: NOEGuild@gmail.com

Meets 2nd Thursday 10-2, 4th Wednesday 10-2, 2nd and 4th Monday nights 7-9pm at Eveline Church Lounge, 424 Thames Highway, Oamaru.

OTAGO  |  Email Barbara: otago.guild@gmail.com
Meets 4th Thursday (summer) 7-9.30pm. 4th Saturday (winter) 10am-3pm. Leith Bowling Club, 2 Duke St, Woodhaugh, Dunedin. 
Workdays Thursday 9.30-11.45am, Snr Citizens Rms, Lwr Octagon. 
Project group: 2nd Thursday 7-9pm, Mornington Community Centre, Mary Hill Tce.

Facebook: Otago Embroiderers' Guild
www.oeg.co.nz

 

QUEENSTOWN  |  Email Marg: younghart@xtra.co.nz

Meets 2nd Saturday 10am, St Margaret’s Church Hall, Frankton, Queenstown.
 

SOUTH OTAGO  |  Email Anne: soegsecretary@gmail.com
Meets 3rd Thu 11am, Creative Arts Centre, 142 Clyde St, Balclutha.

Workdays 2nd/4th/5th Thu, 1st Sat of month.

 

SOUTHLAND  |  Email Sue: sthembroidguildsec@gmail.com

Meets 1st Monday of the month 1.30-3.30pm at ICC Library. 
Winter months Monday 7-9pm, summer months 7.30-9.30pm at Hearing Association Rooms, 126 Leet St, Invercargill.

Facebook: Southland Embroiderers' Guild

WANAKA  |  Email Robyn: wanakaembroideryguild@gmail.com
Meets every Thursday 10am-3pm, Arts Centre.

WEST TAIERI  |  Email Karen: kadee18@xtra.co.nz

Meets 1st and 3rd Wednesdaynesday, 10am-3pm, at West Taieri Memorial Hall, Outram.

Updated 27 September 2023. To update your Guild's listing, please contact the website administrator.

Update your ANZEG Guilds contacts
bottom of page